Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta
Malta: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type was 23.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta is 23.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.0% on the previous year and up 66.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta peaked at 23.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 13.1%, in 2005.
That places Malta 17th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 13.3% | — |
| 2005 | 13.1% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 13.3% | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 13.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 14.2% | +6.8% |
| 2009 | 14.4% | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 14.2% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 14.3% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 14.7% | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 15.0% | +2.0% |
| 2014 | 14.7% | -2.0% |
| 2015 | 13.9% | -5.4% |
| 2016 | 14.3% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 16.4% | +14.7% |
| 2018 | 16.4% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 16.8% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 16.1% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | 18.2% | +13.0% |
| 2022 | 17.2% | -5.5% |
| 2023 | 20.2% | +17.4% |
| 2024 | 22.1% | +9.4% |
| 2025 | 23.2% | +5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.6% | 13.1% | 14.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 15.1% | 13.9% | 16.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.5% | 16.1% | 23.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Malta was 23.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 23.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.1% in 2005.
- How does Malta rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type?
- Malta ranks 17th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 66.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type of training and labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).