Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary
Hungary: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type was 17.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 17.3% for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in 2025.
That represents a change of down 3.9% on the previous year and up 16.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary peaked at 18.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 12.1%, in 2014.
Hungary ranks 29th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14.6% | — |
| 2005 | 13.0% | -11.0% |
| 2006 | 14.0% | +7.7% |
| 2007 | 14.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 13.6% | -2.9% |
| 2009 | 13.2% | -2.9% |
| 2010 | 13.2% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 13.0% | -1.5% |
| 2012 | 12.6% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 12.4% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 12.1% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | 14.9% | +23.1% |
| 2016 | 14.0% | -6.0% |
| 2017 | 13.4% | -4.3% |
| 2018 | 13.1% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | 12.8% | -2.3% |
| 2020 | 12.1% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | 12.9% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | 14.7% | +14.0% |
| 2023 | 16.0% | +8.8% |
| 2024 | 18.0% | +12.5% |
| 2025 | 17.3% | -3.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.7% | 13.0% | 14.6% | 6 |
| 2010s | 13.2% | 12.1% | 14.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.2% | 12.1% | 18.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More work & labour data for Hungary
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2145 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1929 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.237 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.21 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1776 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,774 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,505 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,653 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,807 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,461 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type in Hungary was 17.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 18.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.1% in 2014.
- How does Hungary rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type?
- Hungary ranks 29th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by type of training and labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).