Own-account workers, total in Romania
Romania: Own-account workers, total was 17.0% in 2016. ▼ Falling
Own-account workers, total in Romania, 1991–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of total employment.
Analysis
The most recent figure for own-account workers, total in Romania is 17.0%, measured in 2016. That is the lowest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of down 6.5% on the previous year and down 10.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, own-account workers, total in Romania peaked at 24.6% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 17.0%, in 2016.
Romania ranks 118th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Own-account workers, total in Romania, year by year
| Year | % of total employment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 22.3% | — |
| 1992 | 19.2% | -13.9% |
| 1993 | 19.9% | +3.5% |
| 1994 | 19.0% | -4.6% |
| 1995 | 22.6% | +19.2% |
| 1996 | 19.9% | -12.1% |
| 1997 | 21.1% | +6.5% |
| 1998 | 22.0% | +4.1% |
| 1999 | 23.0% | +4.4% |
| 2000 | 24.4% | +6.1% |
| 2001 | 24.6% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 23.1% | -6.1% |
| 2003 | 22.2% | -3.7% |
| 2004 | 18.7% | -15.7% |
| 2005 | 19.8% | +5.8% |
| 2006 | 19.1% | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 19.7% | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 19.5% | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 19.4% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 21.3% | +9.7% |
| 2011 | 19.7% | -7.4% |
| 2012 | 19.9% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 19.7% | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 19.3% | -2.0% |
| 2015 | 18.2% | -5.7% |
| 2016 | 17.0% | -6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.0% | 19.0% | 23.0% | 9 |
| 2000s | 21.1% | 18.7% | 24.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.3% | 17.0% | 21.3% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is own-account workers, total in Romania?
- Own-account workers, total in Romania was 17.0% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest own-account workers, total recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 24.6% in 2001.
- What is the lowest own-account workers, total recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.0% in 2016.
- How does Romania rank for own-account workers, total?
- Romania ranks 118th out of 186 countries with data for 2016.
- Is own-account workers, total rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Own-account workers, total (% of total employment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).