Own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo
Democratic Republic of Congo: Own-account workers, total was 38.5% in 2016. ▼ Falling
Own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo, 1991–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of total employment.
Analysis
Democratic Republic of Congo recorded 38.5% for own-account workers, total in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.1% on the previous year and up 2.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo peaked at 50.0% in 1991 and was at its lowest, 35.0%, in 2004.
That places Democratic Republic of Congo 44th out of 186 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo, year by year
| Year | % of total employment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 50.0% | — |
| 1992 | 47.9% | -4.1% |
| 1993 | 46.7% | -2.5% |
| 1994 | 44.2% | -5.4% |
| 1995 | 44.9% | +1.6% |
| 1996 | 39.4% | -12.3% |
| 1997 | 41.4% | +5.1% |
| 1998 | 44.5% | +7.4% |
| 1999 | 40.9% | -7.9% |
| 2000 | 37.3% | -8.8% |
| 2001 | 38.9% | +4.2% |
| 2002 | 38.9% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 38.7% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 35.0% | -9.5% |
| 2005 | 37.6% | +7.5% |
| 2006 | 37.6% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 38.0% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 36.5% | -3.9% |
| 2009 | 37.7% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 37.2% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 36.5% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 36.7% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 36.0% | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 35.9% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 37.7% | +5.1% |
| 2016 | 38.5% | +2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 44.4% | 39.4% | 50.0% | 9 |
| 2000s | 37.6% | 35.0% | 38.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.9% | 35.9% | 38.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of Congo
More work & labour data for Democratic Republic of Congo
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 23,407 (2027)
- Labour force participation rate (ILO modelled estimates) 64.13 (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 41,856 (2027)
- Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) 61.26 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) 3.69 % change on previous year (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate 3.33 % change on previous year (2027)
- Legislation on sexual harassment in employment 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
- Criminal sanctions or compensation for workplace sexual harassment 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
- Women can take the same jobs as men 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
- Labor force participation rate, total (% of total population ages 15+) 64.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Own-account workers, total in Democratic Republic of Congo was 38.5% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest own-account workers, total recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 50.0% in 1991.
- What is the lowest own-account workers, total recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 35.0% in 2004.
- How does Democratic Republic of Congo rank for own-account workers, total?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 44th out of 186 countries with data for 2016.
- Is own-account workers, total rising or falling in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of Congo data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Own-account workers, total (% of total employment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).