Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis
Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis: Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region was 81,400 Euro in 2023. ▲ Rising
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Euro.
Analysis
In 2023, nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis stood at 81,400 Euro. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.4% on the previous year and up 39.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis peaked at 81,400 Euro in 2023 and was at its lowest, 46,400 Euro, in 2001.
Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis ranks 680th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis, year by year
| Year | Euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 47,200 Euro | — |
| 2001 | 46,400 Euro | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 46,500 Euro | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 47,200 Euro | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 48,400 Euro | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 49,300 Euro | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 51,600 Euro | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 51,400 Euro | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 53,000 Euro | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 50,500 Euro | -4.7% |
| 2010 | 55,000 Euro | +8.9% |
| 2011 | 57,300 Euro | +4.2% |
| 2012 | 57,100 Euro | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 58,300 Euro | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 62,500 Euro | +7.2% |
| 2015 | 62,300 Euro | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 62,100 Euro | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 65,000 Euro | +4.7% |
| 2018 | 66,700 Euro | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 67,900 Euro | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 67,900 Euro | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 69,900 Euro | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 75,800 Euro | +8.4% |
| 2023 | 81,400 Euro | +7.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 49,150 Euro | 46,400 Euro | 53,000 Euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 61,420 Euro | 55,000 Euro | 67,900 Euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 73,750 Euro | 67,900 Euro | 81,400 Euro | 4 |
More work & labour data for Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis
- Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region 57.54 Thousand (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis?
- Nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis was 81,400 Euro in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region recorded in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis?
- The highest recorded value was 81,400 Euro in 2023.
- What is the lowest nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region recorded in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 46,400 Euro in 2001.
- How does Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis rank for nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region?
- Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis ranks 680th out of 1501 regions with data for 2023.
- Is nominal labour productivity by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).