Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko
Východné Slovensko: Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region was 47,400 Euro in 2024. ▲ Rising
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Euro.
Analysis
In 2024, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko stood at 47,400 Euro. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.3% on the previous year and up 58.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko peaked at 47,400 Euro in 2024 and was at its lowest, 9,600 Euro, in 2000.
That places Východné Slovensko 248th out of 324 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 9,600 Euro | — |
| 2001 | 10,400 Euro | +8.3% |
| 2002 | 11,500 Euro | +10.6% |
| 2003 | 12,500 Euro | +8.7% |
| 2004 | 14,500 Euro | +16.0% |
| 2005 | 16,500 Euro | +13.8% |
| 2006 | 17,600 Euro | +6.7% |
| 2007 | 22,000 Euro | +25.0% |
| 2008 | 25,500 Euro | +15.9% |
| 2009 | 24,900 Euro | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 26,500 Euro | +6.4% |
| 2011 | 27,700 Euro | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 28,600 Euro | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 29,000 Euro | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 29,900 Euro | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 31,400 Euro | +5.0% |
| 2016 | 30,800 Euro | -1.9% |
| 2017 | 32,000 Euro | +3.9% |
| 2018 | 33,800 Euro | +5.6% |
| 2019 | 33,900 Euro | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 35,000 Euro | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 38,300 Euro | +9.4% |
| 2022 | 40,900 Euro | +6.8% |
| 2023 | 45,900 Euro | +12.2% |
| 2024 | 47,400 Euro | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16,500 Euro | 9,600 Euro | 25,500 Euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 30,360 Euro | 26,500 Euro | 33,900 Euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 41,500 Euro | 35,000 Euro | 47,400 Euro | 5 |
More work & labour data for Východné Slovensko
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 58.0% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.2 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 66.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko?
- Nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko was 47,400 Euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 47,400 Euro in 2024.
- What is the lowest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 9,600 Euro in 2000.
- How does Východné Slovensko rank for nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region?
- Východné Slovensko ranks 248th out of 324 regions with data for 2024.
- Is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is up 58.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).