Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad
Severozápad: Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region was 45,800 Euro in 2024. ▲ Rising
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Euro.
Analysis
The most recent figure for nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Severozápad is 45,800 Euro, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.9% on the previous year and up 84.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Severozápad peaked at 45,800 Euro in 2024 and was at its lowest, 12,500 Euro, in 2000.
Severozápad ranks 256th of 324 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad, year by year
| Year | Euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12,500 Euro | — |
| 2001 | 13,600 Euro | +8.8% |
| 2002 | 15,600 Euro | +14.7% |
| 2003 | 16,100 Euro | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 17,100 Euro | +6.2% |
| 2005 | 19,200 Euro | +12.3% |
| 2006 | 21,300 Euro | +10.9% |
| 2007 | 23,100 Euro | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 25,600 Euro | +10.8% |
| 2009 | 25,400 Euro | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 25,900 Euro | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 26,800 Euro | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 27,100 Euro | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 26,100 Euro | -3.7% |
| 2014 | 24,800 Euro | -5.0% |
| 2015 | 26,700 Euro | +7.7% |
| 2016 | 26,800 Euro | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 28,600 Euro | +6.7% |
| 2018 | 30,300 Euro | +5.9% |
| 2019 | 33,300 Euro | +9.9% |
| 2020 | 32,700 Euro | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 35,900 Euro | +9.8% |
| 2022 | 42,200 Euro | +17.5% |
| 2023 | 45,400 Euro | +7.6% |
| 2024 | 45,800 Euro | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18,950 Euro | 12,500 Euro | 25,600 Euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 27,640 Euro | 24,800 Euro | 33,300 Euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 40,400 Euro | 32,700 Euro | 45,800 Euro | 5 |
More work & labour data for Severozápad
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 510.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 801 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 510.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 63.7% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.1 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 73.0% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 510.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 801 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Severozápad?
- Nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Severozápad was 45,800 Euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Severozápad?
- The highest recorded value was 45,800 Euro in 2024.
- What is the lowest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Severozápad?
- The lowest recorded value was 12,500 Euro in 2000.
- How does Severozápad rank for nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region?
- Severozápad ranks 256th out of 324 regions with data for 2024.
- Is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Severozápad?
- Over the last ten years it is up 84.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Severozápad data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).