Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken
Mittelfranken: Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region was 94,600 Euro in 2024. ▲ Rising
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Euro.
Analysis
In 2024, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken stood at 94,600 Euro. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 34.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken peaked at 94,600 Euro in 2024 and was at its lowest, 52,700 Euro, in 2000.
Mittelfranken ranks 83rd of 324 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, year by year
| Year | Euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 52,700 Euro | — |
| 2001 | 52,900 Euro | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 55,700 Euro | +5.3% |
| 2003 | 55,800 Euro | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 58,200 Euro | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 57,900 Euro | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 59,600 Euro | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 61,000 Euro | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 61,800 Euro | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 61,100 Euro | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 63,400 Euro | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 65,900 Euro | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 67,300 Euro | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 68,600 Euro | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 70,600 Euro | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 72,500 Euro | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 74,400 Euro | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 76,500 Euro | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 78,400 Euro | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 79,800 Euro | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 78,400 Euro | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 83,000 Euro | +5.9% |
| 2022 | 87,300 Euro | +5.2% |
| 2023 | 93,000 Euro | +6.5% |
| 2024 | 94,600 Euro | +1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 57,670 Euro | 52,700 Euro | 61,800 Euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 71,740 Euro | 63,400 Euro | 79,800 Euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 87,260 Euro | 78,400 Euro | 94,600 Euro | 5 |
More work & labour data for Mittelfranken
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken?
- Nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken was 94,600 Euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The highest recorded value was 94,600 Euro in 2024.
- What is the lowest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The lowest recorded value was 52,700 Euro in 2000.
- How does Mittelfranken rank for nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region?
- Mittelfranken ranks 83rd out of 324 regions with data for 2024.
- Is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).