Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia

Slovakia: Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) was 43.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
43.7%
Change on year
up 2.1%
World rank
24th
of 33 countries
All-time high
44.4%
in 2021
All-time low
34.7%
in 2008
Years of data
18
2008–2025

Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia, 2008–2025

0102030402008201620252008: 34.7 Percentage2009: 36.5 Percentage2010: 36.6 Percentage2011: 36.6 Percentage2012: 36.7 Percentage2013: 36.9 Percentage2014: 36.4 Percentage2015: 37.9 Percentage2016: 38.6 Percentage2017: 39.3 Percentage2018: 40.7 Percentage2019: 41.2 Percentage2020: 43.4 Percentage2021: 44.4 Percentage2022: 43.2 Percentage2023: 42.9 Percentage2024: 42.8 Percentage2025: 43.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia stood at 43.7%.

The figure is up 2.1% on the previous year and up 15.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia peaked at 44.4% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 34.7%, in 2008.

Slovakia ranks 24th of 33 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) - NACE Rev. 2 (from 2008 onwards) in Slovakia, 2008 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2008 34.7%
2009 36.5% +5.2%
2010 36.6% +0.3%
2011 36.6% +0.0%
2012 36.7% +0.3%
2013 36.9% +0.5%
2014 36.4% -1.4%
2015 37.9% +4.1%
2016 38.6% +1.8%
2017 39.3% +1.8%
2018 40.7% +3.6%
2019 41.2% +1.2%
2020 43.4% +5.3%
2021 44.4% +2.3%
2022 43.2% -2.7%
2023 42.9% -0.7%
2024 42.8% -0.2%
2025 43.7% +2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 35.6% 34.7% 36.5% 2
2010s 38.1% 36.4% 41.2% 10
2020s 43.4% 42.8% 44.4% 6

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 21 Lithuania 45.8% compare
  2. 21 Lithuania 45.8% compare
  3. 23 Ireland 44.7% compare
  4. 24 Malta 43.7% compare
  5. 24 Slovakia 43.7% compare
  6. 27 Latvia 43.2% compare
  7. 27 Latvia 43.2% compare

See the full ranking of 33 places →

More work & labour data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia?
Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia was 43.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 44.4% in 2021.
What is the lowest monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 34.7% in 2008.
How does Slovakia rank for monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%)?
Slovakia ranks 24th out of 33 countries with data for 2025.
Is monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 15.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) - NACE Rev. 2 (from 2008 onwards). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/monthly-minimum-wage-as-a-proportion-of-average-monthly-earnings-percent-nace-rev-2-from/slovakia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/monthly-minimum-wage-as-a-proportion-of-average-monthly-earnings-percent-nace-rev-2-from/slovakia/">Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Monthly minimum wage as a proportion of average monthly earnings (%) - NACE Rev. 2 (from 2008 onwards)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
33 places, 546 data points, 2008–2026
Last refreshed