Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia
Slovakia: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 6.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia is 6.8%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 17 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 51.4% on the previous year and down 31.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia peaked at 16.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2025.
That places Slovakia 44th out of 46 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.4% | — |
| 2007 | 9.9% | -4.8% |
| 2008 | 10.7% | +8.1% |
| 2009 | 9.4% | -12.1% |
| 2010 | 10.2% | +8.5% |
| 2011 | 9.3% | -8.8% |
| 2012 | 9.3% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 8.4% | -9.7% |
| 2015 | 9.9% | +17.9% |
| 2016 | 11.1% | +12.1% |
| 2019 | 9.5% | -14.4% |
| 2020 | 12.3% | +29.5% |
| 2021 | 16.1% | +30.9% |
| 2022 | 10.3% | -36.0% |
| 2023 | 10.9% | +5.8% |
| 2024 | 14.0% | +28.4% |
| 2025 | 6.8% | -51.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.1% | 9.4% | 10.7% | 4 |
| 2010s | 9.7% | 8.4% | 11.1% | 7 |
| 2020s | 11.7% | 6.8% | 16.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 41 Hungary 10.6% compare
- 42 Türkiye 10.1% compare
- 43 Montenegro 8.1% compare
- 45 North Macedonia 6.2% compare
- 46 Greece 6.1% compare
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia?
- Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Slovakia was 6.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 16.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2025.
- How does Slovakia rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
- Slovakia ranks 44th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 31.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).