Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania
Romania: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 11.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania stood at 11.8%. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 107.0% on the previous year and up 71.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania peaked at 11.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 2009.
Romania ranks 36th of 46 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 9.4% | — |
| 2009 | 4.9% | -47.9% |
| 2010 | 8.7% | +77.6% |
| 2011 | 8.6% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 8.5% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 6.8% | -20.0% |
| 2014 | 7.8% | +14.7% |
| 2015 | 6.9% | -11.5% |
| 2016 | 8.3% | +20.3% |
| 2017 | 7.4% | -10.8% |
| 2018 | 9.3% | +25.7% |
| 2019 | 9.2% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 9.4% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | 10.6% | +12.8% |
| 2022 | 8.1% | -23.6% |
| 2023 | 8.4% | +3.7% |
| 2024 | 5.7% | -32.1% |
| 2025 | 11.8% | +107.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.2% | 4.9% | 9.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 8.2% | 6.8% | 9.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.0% | 5.7% | 11.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania?
- Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Romania was 11.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 11.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 2009.
- How does Romania rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
- Romania ranks 36th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 71.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).