Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands
Netherlands: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 14.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 14.0% for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 16.7% on the previous year and up 6.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands peaked at 15.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 10.5%, in 2014.
That places Netherlands 14th out of 46 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.4% | — |
| 2007 | 11.9% | +4.4% |
| 2008 | 12.9% | +8.4% |
| 2009 | 14.1% | +9.3% |
| 2010 | 10.7% | -24.1% |
| 2011 | 12.1% | +13.1% |
| 2012 | 13.5% | +11.6% |
| 2013 | 13.8% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 10.5% | -23.9% |
| 2015 | 13.2% | +25.7% |
| 2016 | 12.7% | -3.8% |
| 2017 | 14.0% | +10.2% |
| 2018 | 13.4% | -4.3% |
| 2019 | 11.4% | -14.9% |
| 2020 | 12.7% | +11.4% |
| 2021 | 13.9% | +9.4% |
| 2022 | 13.0% | -6.5% |
| 2023 | 15.2% | +16.9% |
| 2024 | 12.0% | -21.1% |
| 2025 | 14.0% | +16.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.6% | 11.4% | 14.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 12.5% | 10.5% | 14.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.5% | 12.0% | 15.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More work & labour data for Netherlands
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 655.76 Persons (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 433.18 Persons (2022)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 76.2% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 30.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 73.2% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands?
- Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Netherlands was 14.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 15.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.5% in 2014.
- How does Netherlands rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
- Netherlands ranks 14th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).