Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta
Malta: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 13.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta stood at 13.1%.
The figure is down 3.7% on the previous year and up 36.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta peaked at 15.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 7.9%, in 2009.
Malta ranks 26th of 46 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.8% | — |
| 2007 | 11.7% | +33.0% |
| 2008 | 9.8% | -16.2% |
| 2009 | 7.9% | -19.4% |
| 2010 | 10.8% | +36.7% |
| 2011 | 10.3% | -4.6% |
| 2012 | 9.8% | -4.9% |
| 2013 | 12.0% | +22.4% |
| 2014 | 10.2% | -15.0% |
| 2015 | 9.6% | -5.9% |
| 2016 | 13.3% | +38.5% |
| 2017 | 12.6% | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 15.3% | +21.4% |
| 2019 | 12.7% | -17.0% |
| 2020 | 14.4% | +13.4% |
| 2021 | 12.1% | -16.0% |
| 2022 | 12.7% | +5.0% |
| 2023 | 11.0% | -13.4% |
| 2024 | 13.6% | +23.6% |
| 2025 | 13.1% | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 9.6% | 7.9% | 11.7% | 4 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 9.6% | 15.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.8% | 11.0% | 14.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta?
- Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Malta was 13.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 15.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.9% in 2009.
- How does Malta rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
- Malta ranks 26th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 36.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).