Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia
Estonia: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 15.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia stood at 15.3%.
The figure is down 2.5% on the previous year and up 22.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia peaked at 18.6% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 11.1%, in 2012.
That places Estonia 5th out of 46 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.4% | — |
| 2007 | 12.3% | +7.9% |
| 2008 | 12.0% | -2.4% |
| 2009 | 14.3% | +19.2% |
| 2010 | 13.4% | -6.3% |
| 2011 | 11.9% | -11.2% |
| 2012 | 11.1% | -6.7% |
| 2013 | 11.6% | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 18.6% | +60.3% |
| 2015 | 12.5% | -32.8% |
| 2016 | 13.3% | +6.4% |
| 2017 | 14.0% | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 12.6% | -10.0% |
| 2019 | 17.5% | +38.9% |
| 2020 | 14.7% | -16.0% |
| 2021 | 12.5% | -15.0% |
| 2022 | 14.3% | +14.4% |
| 2023 | 15.1% | +5.6% |
| 2024 | 15.7% | +4.0% |
| 2025 | 15.3% | -2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.5% | 11.4% | 14.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 13.7% | 11.1% | 18.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 14.6% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More work & labour data for Estonia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.67 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6763 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6638 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.77 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1039 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 885.23 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 259.52 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 417.66 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 407.84 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 825.5 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia?
- Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Estonia was 15.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 18.6% in 2014.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.1% in 2012.
- How does Estonia rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
- Estonia ranks 5th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).