Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary
Hungary: Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to was 88.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
88.1%
Change on year
down 0.9%
World rank
28th
of 46 countries
All-time high
89.0%
in 2017
All-time low
80.8%
in 2010
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 88.1% for labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary peaked at 89.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 80.8%, in 2010.
Hungary ranks 28th of 46 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 85.0% | — |
| 2007 | 85.1% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 85.4% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 84.6% | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 80.8% | -4.5% |
| 2011 | 85.6% | +5.9% |
| 2012 | 85.0% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 84.0% | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 85.6% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 86.2% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 88.2% | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 89.0% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 88.9% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 87.6% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | 88.7% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 82.3% | -7.2% |
| 2022 | 87.7% | +6.6% |
| 2023 | 86.8% | -1.0% |
| 2024 | 88.9% | +2.4% |
| 2025 | 88.1% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 85.0% | 84.6% | 85.4% | 4 |
| 2010s | 86.1% | 80.8% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.1% | 82.3% | 88.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More work & labour data for Hungary
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2145 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1929 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.237 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.21 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1776 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,774 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,505 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,653 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,807 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,461 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary?
- Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Hungary was 88.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 89.0% in 2017.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.8% in 2010.
- How does Hungary rank for labour transitions - change in employment security compared to?
- Hungary ranks 28th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to previous year by sex and previous employment status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).