Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Slovakia
Slovakia: Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region was 186.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▼ Falling
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Slovakia, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2025, labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Slovakia stood at 186.8 Thousand persons. That is the lowest value across all 18 years on record.
That represents a change of down 4.8% on the previous year and down 57.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Slovakia peaked at 494.7 Thousand persons in 2013 and was at its lowest, 186.8 Thousand persons, in 2025.
That places Slovakia 27th out of 48 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 332.2 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 404.9 Thousand persons | +21.9% |
| 2010 | 483.5 Thousand persons | +19.4% |
| 2011 | 457.1 Thousand persons | -5.5% |
| 2012 | 469.2 Thousand persons | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 494.7 Thousand persons | +5.4% |
| 2014 | 466.6 Thousand persons | -5.7% |
| 2015 | 441.8 Thousand persons | -5.3% |
| 2016 | 387.6 Thousand persons | -12.3% |
| 2017 | 339.9 Thousand persons | -12.3% |
| 2018 | 277.4 Thousand persons | -18.4% |
| 2019 | 237.2 Thousand persons | -14.5% |
| 2020 | 262.1 Thousand persons | +10.5% |
| 2021 | 249 Thousand persons | -5.0% |
| 2022 | 218.6 Thousand persons | -12.2% |
| 2023 | 202.4 Thousand persons | -7.4% |
| 2024 | 196.3 Thousand persons | -3.0% |
| 2025 | 186.8 Thousand persons | -4.8% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 186.8 Thousand persons is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 416.15 Thousand persons, 45% of the median. (34 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 186.8 Thousand persons is below the median for high income countries, which is 443.3 Thousand persons, 42% of the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 368.55 Thousand persons | 332.2 Thousand persons | 404.9 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 405.5 Thousand persons | 237.2 Thousand persons | 494.7 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 219.2 Thousand persons | 186.8 Thousand persons | 262.1 Thousand persons | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 24 Czechia 346.3 Thousand persons compare
- 25 Hungary 310.6 Thousand persons compare
- 26 Bosnia and Herzegovina 235.2 Thousand persons compare
- 27 Slovakia 186.8 Thousand persons compare
- 29 Bulgaria 173.1 Thousand persons compare
- 30 Lithuania 153.3 Thousand persons compare
- 30 Lithuania 153.3 Thousand persons compare
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.6534 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6515 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6553 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.98 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.3502 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 3,260 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,704 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,716 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,711 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 3,427 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Slovakia?
- Labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Slovakia was 186.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 494.7 Thousand persons in 2013.
- What is the lowest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 186.8 Thousand persons in 2025.
- How does Slovakia rank for labour market slack by nuts 2 region?
- Slovakia ranks 27th out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour market slack by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 57.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).