Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland
Poland: Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education was 88.2% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Poland recorded 88.2% for labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland peaked at 88.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 83.4%, in 2007.
That places Poland 13th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 84.8% | — |
| 2002 | 84.7% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 84.0% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 86.0% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 85.8% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 84.7% | -1.3% |
| 2007 | 83.4% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 83.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 84.6% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 85.1% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 85.2% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 85.1% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 85.2% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 85.7% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 85.7% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 85.5% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 85.1% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 84.5% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 84.9% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 84.9% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 85.1% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 86.5% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 88.1% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | 87.3% | -0.9% |
| 2025 | 88.2% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.6% | 83.4% | 86.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 85.2% | 84.5% | 85.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 86.7% | 84.9% | 88.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Poland
More work & labour data for Poland
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.03 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.03 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.04 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.0452 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 22,799 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 9,591 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 9,786 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 9,544 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 19,330 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland?
- Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Poland was 88.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates of young persons not in education recorded in Poland?
- The highest recorded value was 88.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates of young persons not in education recorded in Poland?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.4% in 2007.
- How does Poland rank for labour force participation rates of young persons not in education?
- Poland ranks 13th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates of young persons not in education rising or falling in Poland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Poland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education and training by educational attainment level and years since completion of highest level of education. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).