Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia
Estonia: Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education was 86.6% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia is 86.6%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.8% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia peaked at 88.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 81.7%, in 2004.
That places Estonia 28th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 85.4% | — |
| 2001 | 81.8% | -4.2% |
| 2002 | 83.1% | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 83.7% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 81.7% | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 83.1% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 85.9% | +3.4% |
| 2007 | 85.0% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 85.4% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 82.8% | -3.0% |
| 2010 | 84.2% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 85.2% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 83.3% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 83.6% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 83.4% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 83.4% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 81.7% | -2.0% |
| 2017 | 83.1% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 82.6% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 82.6% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 83.7% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 84.5% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 86.3% | +2.1% |
| 2023 | 86.9% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 88.2% | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 86.6% | -1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 83.8% | 81.7% | 85.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 83.3% | 81.7% | 85.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 86.0% | 83.7% | 88.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More work & labour data for Estonia
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 42.7 Persons (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 21.94 Persons (2022)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.4% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 749.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 81.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,012 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,012 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia?
- Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education in Estonia was 86.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates of young persons not in education recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 88.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates of young persons not in education recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.7% in 2004.
- How does Estonia rank for labour force participation rates of young persons not in education?
- Estonia ranks 28th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates of young persons not in education rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates of young persons not in education and training by educational attainment level and years since completion of highest level of education. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).