Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)
West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 68.9% in 2019. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) is 68.9%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 68.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 66.2%, in 2011.
West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 151st of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.6% | — |
| 2000 | 66.6% | -1.5% |
| 2001 | 66.4% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 67.3% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 66.8% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 67.0% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 67.3% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 67.7% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 67.5% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 66.9% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 67.4% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 66.8% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 66.2% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 67.3% | +1.7% |
| 2013 | 67.4% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 66.7% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 66.3% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 67.5% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 67.2% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 68.5% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 68.9% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.6% | 67.6% | 67.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.1% | 66.4% | 67.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.3% | 66.2% | 68.9% | 10 |
More work & labour data for West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,788 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,920 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.1% (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.1% (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,236 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,236 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,788 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.6 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,788 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,920 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) was 68.9% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 68.9% in 2019.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.2% in 2011.
- How does West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 151st out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this West Midlands (UK) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).