Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Východné Slovensko

Východné Slovensko: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 64.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
64.1%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
275th
of 441 regions
All-time high
64.5%
in 2024
All-time low
59.9%
in 2007
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 61.8 Percentage2000: 62.6 Percentage2001: 62.9 Percentage2002: 62.1 Percentage2003: 62.7 Percentage2004: 62.4 Percentage2005: 61.4 Percentage2006: 60.9 Percentage2007: 59.9 Percentage2008: 60 Percentage2009: 61.2 Percentage2010: 61 Percentage2011: 60.6 Percentage2012: 61.1 Percentage2013: 61.6 Percentage2014: 61.6 Percentage2015: 61.7 Percentage2016: 61.6 Percentage2017: 62 Percentage2018: 62.4 Percentage2019: 62.2 Percentage2020: 61.8 Percentage2021: 62.5 Percentage2022: 64.3 Percentage2023: 64.3 Percentage2024: 64.5 Percentage2025: 64.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko is 64.1%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.6% on the previous year and up 3.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko peaked at 64.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 59.9%, in 2007.

Východné Slovensko ranks 275th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Východné Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 61.8% —
2000 62.6% +1.3%
2001 62.9% +0.5%
2002 62.1% -1.3%
2003 62.7% +1.0%
2004 62.4% -0.5%
2005 61.4% -1.6%
2006 60.9% -0.8%
2007 59.9% -1.6%
2008 60.0% +0.2%
2009 61.2% +2.0%
2010 61.0% -0.3%
2011 60.6% -0.7%
2012 61.1% +0.8%
2013 61.6% +0.8%
2014 61.6% +0.0%
2015 61.7% +0.2%
2016 61.6% -0.2%
2017 62.0% +0.6%
2018 62.4% +0.6%
2019 62.2% -0.3%
2020 61.8% -0.6%
2021 62.5% +1.1%
2022 64.3% +2.9%
2023 64.3% +0.0%
2024 64.5% +0.3%
2025 64.1% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 61.8% 61.8% 61.8% 1
2000s 61.6% 59.9% 62.9% 10
2010s 61.6% 60.6% 62.4% 10
2020s 63.6% 61.8% 64.5% 6

More work & labour data for Východné Slovensko

All data for Východné Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko was 64.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 64.5% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 59.9% in 2007.
How does Východné Slovensko rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Východné Slovensko ranks 275th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed