Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Vest
Vest: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 54.2% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Latest (2025)
54.2%
Change on year
up 0.4%
Rank
414th
of 441 regions
All-time high
64.7%
in 1999
All-time low
52.4%
in 2021
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Vest, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vest stood at 54.2%.
The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vest peaked at 64.7% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 52.4%, in 2021.
Vest ranks 414th of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Vest, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 64.7% | — |
| 2000 | 63.1% | -2.5% |
| 2001 | 61.3% | -2.9% |
| 2002 | 56.6% | -7.7% |
| 2003 | 56.0% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 56.7% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 54.8% | -3.4% |
| 2006 | 56.7% | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 57.7% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 57.2% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 56.6% | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 56.1% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 55.8% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 55.5% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 55.8% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 56.2% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 54.1% | -3.7% |
| 2016 | 53.0% | -2.0% |
| 2017 | 54.1% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 54.0% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 54.3% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 54.2% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 52.4% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | 53.4% | +1.9% |
| 2023 | 53.2% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 54.0% | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 54.2% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.7% | 64.7% | 64.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 57.7% | 54.8% | 63.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 54.9% | 53.0% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 53.6% | 52.4% | 54.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Vest
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 51.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 64.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,272 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,272 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 653.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 61.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 653.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 653.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 64.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vest?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vest was 54.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Vest?
- The highest recorded value was 64.7% in 1999.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Vest?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.4% in 2021.
- How does Vest rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Vest ranks 414th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Vest?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Vest data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).