Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Syddanmark
Syddanmark: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 71.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
71.1%
Change on year
down 1.0%
Rank
96th
of 441 regions
All-time high
71.8%
in 2024
All-time low
64.6%
in 2014
Years of data
19
2007–2025
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Syddanmark, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark stood at 71.1%.
The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 9.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark peaked at 71.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 64.6%, in 2014.
That places Syddanmark 96th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Syddanmark, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 70.4% | — |
| 2008 | 70.8% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 70.5% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 68.1% | -3.4% |
| 2011 | 67.9% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 66.8% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 65.2% | -2.4% |
| 2014 | 64.6% | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 65.2% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 65.2% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 66.5% | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 67.2% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 67.4% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 67.0% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 68.9% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | 69.8% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 69.7% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 71.8% | +3.0% |
| 2025 | 71.1% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 70.6% | 70.4% | 70.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 66.4% | 64.6% | 68.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.7% | 67.0% | 71.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Syddanmark
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 80.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 604.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 66.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 604.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.7 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 604.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 905.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 905.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 80.2% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 75.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Syddanmark was 71.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Syddanmark?
- The highest recorded value was 71.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Syddanmark?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.6% in 2014.
- How does Syddanmark rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Syddanmark ranks 96th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Syddanmark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Syddanmark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).