Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Srbija - sever

Srbija - sever: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 63.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
63.4%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
294th
of 441 regions
All-time high
63.8%
in 2024
All-time low
52.8%
in 2013
Years of data
13
2013–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever, 2013–2025

02040602013201920252013: 52.8 Percentage2014: 56.7 Percentage2015: 56.4 Percentage2016: 58.1 Percentage2017: 59.3 Percentage2018: 59.8 Percentage2019: 59.9 Percentage2020: 59.1 Percentage2021: 60.5 Percentage2022: 61.2 Percentage2023: 63.2 Percentage2024: 63.8 Percentage2025: 63.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever stood at 63.4%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 12.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever peaked at 63.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 52.8%, in 2013.

That places Srbija - sever 294th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Srbija - sever, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever, 2013 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2013 52.8% —
2014 56.7% +7.4%
2015 56.4% -0.5%
2016 58.1% +3.0%
2017 59.3% +2.1%
2018 59.8% +0.8%
2019 59.9% +0.2%
2020 59.1% -1.3%
2021 60.5% +2.4%
2022 61.2% +1.2%
2023 63.2% +3.3%
2024 63.8% +0.9%
2025 63.4% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 57.6% 52.8% 59.9% 7
2020s 61.9% 59.1% 63.8% 6

More work & labour data for Srbija - sever

All data for Srbija - sever →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever was 63.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Srbija - sever?
The highest recorded value was 63.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Srbija - sever?
The lowest recorded value was 52.8% in 2013.
How does Srbija - sever rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Srbija - sever ranks 294th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Srbija - sever?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Srbija - sever data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/srbija-sever/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/srbija-sever/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed