Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)

South West (UK) (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 71.3% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
71.3%
Change on year
up 0.7%
Rank
89th
of 441 regions
All-time high
71.3%
in 2019
All-time low
68.9%
in 2012
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

0204060801999200920191999: 69.9 Percentage2000: 69.5 Percentage2001: 69 Percentage2002: 69.7 Percentage2003: 69.3 Percentage2004: 69.1 Percentage2005: 70 Percentage2006: 69.8 Percentage2007: 69.8 Percentage2008: 70.1 Percentage2009: 69.8 Percentage2010: 69.5 Percentage2011: 69.1 Percentage2012: 68.9 Percentage2013: 69.2 Percentage2014: 69.3 Percentage2015: 70.2 Percentage2016: 69.9 Percentage2017: 70.4 Percentage2018: 70.8 Percentage2019: 71.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) recorded 71.3% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 71.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 68.9%, in 2012.

That places South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) 89th out of 441 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
1999 69.9% —
2000 69.5% -0.6%
2001 69.0% -0.7%
2002 69.7% +1.0%
2003 69.3% -0.6%
2004 69.1% -0.3%
2005 70.0% +1.3%
2006 69.8% -0.3%
2007 69.8% +0.0%
2008 70.1% +0.4%
2009 69.8% -0.4%
2010 69.5% -0.4%
2011 69.1% -0.6%
2012 68.9% -0.3%
2013 69.2% +0.4%
2014 69.3% +0.1%
2015 70.2% +1.3%
2016 69.9% -0.4%
2017 70.4% +0.7%
2018 70.8% +0.6%
2019 71.3% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 69.9% 69.9% 69.9% 1
2000s 69.6% 69.0% 70.1% 10
2010s 69.9% 68.9% 71.3% 10

More work & labour data for South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)

All data for South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) was 71.3% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 71.3% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 68.9% in 2012.
How does South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 89th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this South West (UK) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/south-west-uk-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/south-west-uk-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in South West (UK) (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed