Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Södra Sverige

Södra Sverige: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 75.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
75.2%
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
25th
of 441 regions
All-time high
75.6%
in 2023
All-time low
67.5%
in 2000
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Södra Sverige, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 68.8 Percentage2000: 67.5 Percentage2001: 69.8 Percentage2002: 70.2 Percentage2003: 70.6 Percentage2004: 70.7 Percentage2005: 70.4 Percentage2006: 71.1 Percentage2007: 71.2 Percentage2008: 71.5 Percentage2009: 70.3 Percentage2010: 70.3 Percentage2011: 70.7 Percentage2012: 71.1 Percentage2013: 71.5 Percentage2014: 71.9 Percentage2015: 72.1 Percentage2016: 71.8 Percentage2017: 72.4 Percentage2018: 72.9 Percentage2019: 73.3 Percentage2020: 73 Percentage2021: 73.2 Percentage2022: 74.2 Percentage2023: 75.6 Percentage2024: 74.8 Percentage2025: 75.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Södra Sverige is 75.2%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 4.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Södra Sverige peaked at 75.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 67.5%, in 2000.

That places Södra Sverige 25th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Södra Sverige, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Södra Sverige, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 68.8% —
2000 67.5% -1.9%
2001 69.8% +3.4%
2002 70.2% +0.6%
2003 70.6% +0.6%
2004 70.7% +0.1%
2005 70.4% -0.4%
2006 71.1% +1.0%
2007 71.2% +0.1%
2008 71.5% +0.4%
2009 70.3% -1.7%
2010 70.3% +0.0%
2011 70.7% +0.6%
2012 71.1% +0.6%
2013 71.5% +0.6%
2014 71.9% +0.6%
2015 72.1% +0.3%
2016 71.8% -0.4%
2017 72.4% +0.8%
2018 72.9% +0.7%
2019 73.3% +0.5%
2020 73.0% -0.4%
2021 73.2% +0.3%
2022 74.2% +1.4%
2023 75.6% +1.9%
2024 74.8% -1.1%
2025 75.2% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 68.8% 68.8% 68.8% 1
2000s 70.3% 67.5% 71.5% 10
2010s 71.8% 70.3% 73.3% 10
2020s 74.3% 73.0% 75.6% 6

Countries ranked near Södra Sverige

  1. 22 Portugal 68.6% compare
  2. 23 Czechia 68.3% compare
  3. 24 Hungary 68.2% compare
  4. 25 Luxembourg 67.3% compare
  5. 26 Slovakia 66.6% compare
  6. 26 Slovakia 66.6% compare
  7. 28 Spain 65.6% compare

See the full ranking of 489 places →

More work & labour data for Södra Sverige

All data for Södra Sverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Södra Sverige?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Södra Sverige was 75.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Södra Sverige?
The highest recorded value was 75.6% in 2023.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Södra Sverige?
The lowest recorded value was 67.5% in 2000.
How does Södra Sverige rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Södra Sverige ranks 25th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Södra Sverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Södra Sverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Södra Sverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/sodra-sverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/sodra-sverige/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Södra Sverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed