Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Outer London (NUTS 2010)

Outer London (NUTS 2010): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 69.4% in 2009. ▬ Flat

Latest (2009)
69.4%
Change on year
down 0.9%
Rank
136th
of 441 regions
All-time high
70.7%
in 1999
All-time low
68.0%
in 2003
Years of data
11
1999–2009

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010), 1999–2009

0204060801999200420091999: 70.7 Percentage2000: 70.1 Percentage2001: 68.8 Percentage2002: 69.6 Percentage2003: 68 Percentage2004: 69.3 Percentage2005: 69.5 Percentage2006: 69.9 Percentage2007: 69.2 Percentage2008: 70 Percentage2009: 69.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Outer London (NUTS 2010) recorded 69.4% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2009.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010) peaked at 70.7% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 68.0%, in 2003.

That places Outer London (NUTS 2010) 136th out of 441 regions with data for 2009, putting it in the middle of the range.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Outer London (NUTS 2010), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010), 1999 to 2009.
Year Percentage Change
1999 70.7% —
2000 70.1% -0.8%
2001 68.8% -1.9%
2002 69.6% +1.2%
2003 68.0% -2.3%
2004 69.3% +1.9%
2005 69.5% +0.3%
2006 69.9% +0.6%
2007 69.2% -1.0%
2008 70.0% +1.2%
2009 69.4% -0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 70.7% 70.7% 70.7% 1
2000s 69.4% 68.0% 70.1% 10

More work & labour data for Outer London (NUTS 2010)

All data for Outer London (NUTS 2010) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010)?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010) was 69.4% in 2009, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Outer London (NUTS 2010)?
The highest recorded value was 70.7% in 1999.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Outer London (NUTS 2010)?
The lowest recorded value was 68.0% in 2003.
How does Outer London (NUTS 2010) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Outer London (NUTS 2010) ranks 136th out of 441 regions with data for 2009.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Outer London (NUTS 2010)?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Outer London (NUTS 2010) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/outer-london-nuts-2010/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/outer-london-nuts-2010/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Outer London (NUTS 2010)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed