Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)
Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region was 65.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) is 65.8%, measured in 2019.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) peaked at 67.4% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 59.6%, in 1999.
Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) ranks 226th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 59.6% | — |
| 2000 | 61.1% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 61.8% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 62.6% | +1.3% |
| 2003 | 62.9% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 62.0% | -1.4% |
| 2005 | 63.7% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 65.2% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 64.9% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 65.4% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 66.4% | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 65.1% | -2.0% |
| 2011 | 64.7% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 66.7% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 66.2% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 67.4% | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 66.3% | -1.6% |
| 2016 | 67.0% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 66.8% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 65.0% | -2.7% |
| 2019 | 65.8% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 59.6% | 59.6% | 59.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 63.6% | 61.1% | 66.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.1% | 64.7% | 67.4% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 667.9 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.0% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 667.9 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.3 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 667.9 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 667.9 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.1% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 667.9 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,076 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 707.6 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) was 65.8% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 67.4% in 2014.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 59.6% in 1999.
- How does Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) ranks 226th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Northumberland and Tyne and Wear (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).