Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)
Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region was 72.2% in 2019. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2019, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 72.2%.
The figure is up 4.2% on the previous year and up 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 73.9% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 68.3%, in 2017.
Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 71st of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 71.9% | — |
| 2000 | 71.6% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 70.6% | -1.4% |
| 2002 | 71.4% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 70.7% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 71.8% | +1.6% |
| 2005 | 71.6% | -0.3% |
| 2006 | 73.9% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 71.8% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | 70.5% | -1.8% |
| 2009 | 71.8% | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 70.1% | -2.4% |
| 2011 | 71.3% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 70.6% | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 69.9% | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 70.8% | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 70.5% | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 69.2% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 68.3% | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 69.3% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 72.2% | +4.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 71.9% | 71.9% | 71.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 71.6% | 70.5% | 73.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 70.2% | 68.3% | 72.2% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 931.4 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 77.8% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 931.4 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.7 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 931.4 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 931.4 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.2% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 931.4 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,346 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 972.1 Thousand persons (2019)
All data for Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) was 72.2% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 73.9% in 2006.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.3% in 2017.
- How does Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 71st out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).