Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Koblenz

Koblenz: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 70.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
70.9%
Change on year
up 1.4%
Rank
100th
of 441 regions
All-time high
70.9%
in 2025
All-time low
59.7%
in 2004
Years of data
25
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 59.9 Percentage2002: 61.3 Percentage2003: 61.2 Percentage2004: 59.7 Percentage2005: 63.4 Percentage2006: 64.7 Percentage2007: 65.7 Percentage2008: 65.3 Percentage2009: 65.3 Percentage2010: 66 Percentage2011: 66.9 Percentage2012: 67.1 Percentage2013: 67.5 Percentage2014: 67.6 Percentage2015: 68.4 Percentage2016: 68.9 Percentage2017: 68.5 Percentage2018: 69.2 Percentage2019: 69.7 Percentage2020: 67.3 Percentage2021: 68.2 Percentage2022: 70.1 Percentage2023: 69.7 Percentage2024: 69.9 Percentage2025: 70.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Koblenz is 70.9%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 3.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Koblenz peaked at 70.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 59.7%, in 2004.

That places Koblenz 100th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Koblenz, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 59.9% —
2002 61.3% +2.3%
2003 61.2% -0.2%
2004 59.7% -2.5%
2005 63.4% +6.2%
2006 64.7% +2.1%
2007 65.7% +1.5%
2008 65.3% -0.6%
2009 65.3% +0.0%
2010 66.0% +1.1%
2011 66.9% +1.4%
2012 67.1% +0.3%
2013 67.5% +0.6%
2014 67.6% +0.1%
2015 68.4% +1.2%
2016 68.9% +0.7%
2017 68.5% -0.6%
2018 69.2% +1.0%
2019 69.7% +0.7%
2020 67.3% -3.4%
2021 68.2% +1.3%
2022 70.1% +2.8%
2023 69.7% -0.6%
2024 69.9% +0.3%
2025 70.9% +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 59.9% 59.9% 59.9% 1
2000s 63.3% 59.7% 65.7% 8
2010s 68.0% 66.0% 69.7% 10
2020s 69.4% 67.3% 70.9% 6

More work & labour data for Koblenz

All data for Koblenz →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Koblenz?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Koblenz was 70.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The highest recorded value was 70.9% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The lowest recorded value was 59.7% in 2004.
How does Koblenz rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Koblenz ranks 100th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Koblenz?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Koblenz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed