Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in İstanbul

İstanbul: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 59.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
59.1%
Change on year
down 1.5%
Rank
372nd
of 441 regions
All-time high
60.0%
in 2024
All-time low
46.4%
in 2007
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in İstanbul, 2006–2025

02040602006201520252006: 47.3 Percentage2007: 46.4 Percentage2008: 47.1 Percentage2009: 47.4 Percentage2010: 48.7 Percentage2011: 49.9 Percentage2012: 52.2 Percentage2013: 53.1 Percentage2014: 54.2 Percentage2015: 55.9 Percentage2016: 57.9 Percentage2017: 59.2 Percentage2018: 59.1 Percentage2019: 59 Percentage2020: 54.1 Percentage2021: 55.6 Percentage2022: 57.9 Percentage2023: 58.9 Percentage2024: 60 Percentage2025: 59.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in İstanbul stood at 59.1%.

That represents a change of down 1.5% on the previous year and up 5.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in İstanbul peaked at 60.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 46.4%, in 2007.

İstanbul ranks 372nd of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in İstanbul, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in İstanbul, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 47.3% —
2007 46.4% -1.9%
2008 47.1% +1.5%
2009 47.4% +0.6%
2010 48.7% +2.7%
2011 49.9% +2.5%
2012 52.2% +4.6%
2013 53.1% +1.7%
2014 54.2% +2.1%
2015 55.9% +3.1%
2016 57.9% +3.6%
2017 59.2% +2.2%
2018 59.1% -0.2%
2019 59.0% -0.2%
2020 54.1% -8.3%
2021 55.6% +2.8%
2022 57.9% +4.1%
2023 58.9% +1.7%
2024 60.0% +1.9%
2025 59.1% -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 47.0% 46.4% 47.4% 4
2010s 54.9% 48.7% 59.2% 10
2020s 57.6% 54.1% 60.0% 6

More work & labour data for İstanbul

All data for İstanbul →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in İstanbul?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in İstanbul was 59.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in İstanbul?
The highest recorded value was 60.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in İstanbul?
The lowest recorded value was 46.4% in 2007.
How does İstanbul rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
İstanbul ranks 372nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in İstanbul?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this İstanbul data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in İstanbul. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/istanbul-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/istanbul-2/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in İstanbul</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed