Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Isole

Isole: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 49.0% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
49.0%
Change on year
up 0.8%
Rank
432nd
of 441 regions
All-time high
49.0%
in 2025
All-time low
45.7%
in 2020
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Isole, 1999–2025

010203040501999201220251999: 47.1 Percentage2000: 47.5 Percentage2001: 47.8 Percentage2002: 48.6 Percentage2003: 48 Percentage2004: 48.7 Percentage2005: 48 Percentage2006: 47.4 Percentage2007: 46.8 Percentage2008: 47.1 Percentage2009: 46.5 Percentage2010: 46.3 Percentage2011: 46.1 Percentage2012: 47.1 Percentage2013: 45.8 Percentage2014: 46.1 Percentage2015: 46.9 Percentage2016: 47.2 Percentage2017: 47.5 Percentage2018: 47.8 Percentage2019: 47.7 Percentage2020: 45.7 Percentage2021: 46.3 Percentage2022: 46.4 Percentage2023: 48 Percentage2024: 48.6 Percentage2025: 49 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Isole is 49.0%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Isole peaked at 49.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 45.7%, in 2020.

That places Isole 432nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Isole, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Isole, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 47.1% —
2000 47.5% +0.8%
2001 47.8% +0.6%
2002 48.6% +1.7%
2003 48.0% -1.2%
2004 48.7% +1.5%
2005 48.0% -1.4%
2006 47.4% -1.3%
2007 46.8% -1.3%
2008 47.1% +0.6%
2009 46.5% -1.3%
2010 46.3% -0.4%
2011 46.1% -0.4%
2012 47.1% +2.2%
2013 45.8% -2.8%
2014 46.1% +0.7%
2015 46.9% +1.7%
2016 47.2% +0.6%
2017 47.5% +0.6%
2018 47.8% +0.6%
2019 47.7% -0.2%
2020 45.7% -4.2%
2021 46.3% +1.3%
2022 46.4% +0.2%
2023 48.0% +3.4%
2024 48.6% +1.3%
2025 49.0% +0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 47.1% 47.1% 47.1% 1
2000s 47.6% 46.5% 48.7% 10
2010s 46.9% 45.8% 47.8% 10
2020s 47.3% 45.7% 49.0% 6

More work & labour data for Isole

All data for Isole →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Isole?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Isole was 49.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Isole?
The highest recorded value was 49.0% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Isole?
The lowest recorded value was 45.7% in 2020.
How does Isole rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Isole ranks 432nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Isole?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Isole data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Isole. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/isole/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/isole/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Isole</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed