Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Ísland

Ísland: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 81.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
81.5%
Change on year
down 0.7%
Rank
1st
of 441 regions
All-time high
83.8%
in 2000
All-time low
78.9%
in 2021
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Ísland, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 82.7 Percentage2000: 83.8 Percentage2001: 83.5 Percentage2002: 82.8 Percentage2003: 83.1 Percentage2004: 81.9 Percentage2005: 81.4 Percentage2006: 82.5 Percentage2007: 82.7 Percentage2008: 81.9 Percentage2009: 80.3 Percentage2010: 80.4 Percentage2011: 79.8 Percentage2012: 79.9 Percentage2013: 80.7 Percentage2014: 82.1 Percentage2015: 83 Percentage2016: 83.8 Percentage2017: 82.9 Percentage2018: 81.8 Percentage2019: 81.2 Percentage2020: 79 Percentage2021: 78.9 Percentage2022: 80.1 Percentage2023: 80.7 Percentage2024: 82.1 Percentage2025: 81.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Ísland recorded 81.5% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Ísland peaked at 83.8% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 78.9%, in 2021.

That places Ísland 1st out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Ísland, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Ísland, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 82.7% —
2000 83.8% +1.3%
2001 83.5% -0.4%
2002 82.8% -0.8%
2003 83.1% +0.4%
2004 81.9% -1.4%
2005 81.4% -0.6%
2006 82.5% +1.4%
2007 82.7% +0.2%
2008 81.9% -1.0%
2009 80.3% -2.0%
2010 80.4% +0.1%
2011 79.8% -0.7%
2012 79.9% +0.1%
2013 80.7% +1.0%
2014 82.1% +1.7%
2015 83.0% +1.1%
2016 83.8% +1.0%
2017 82.9% -1.1%
2018 81.8% -1.3%
2019 81.2% -0.7%
2020 79.0% -2.7%
2021 78.9% -0.1%
2022 80.1% +1.5%
2023 80.7% +0.7%
2024 82.1% +1.7%
2025 81.5% -0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 82.7% 82.7% 82.7% 1
2000s 82.4% 80.3% 83.8% 10
2010s 81.6% 79.8% 83.8% 10
2020s 80.4% 78.9% 82.1% 6

Countries ranked near Ísland

  1. 1 Iceland 81.5% compare
  2. 2 Netherlands 76.2% compare
  3. 2 Netherlands 76.2% compare
  4. 4 Sweden 75.7% compare

See the full ranking of 489 places →

More work & labour data for Ísland

All data for Ísland →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Ísland?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Ísland was 81.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Ísland?
The highest recorded value was 83.8% in 2000.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Ísland?
The lowest recorded value was 78.9% in 2021.
How does Ísland rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Ísland ranks 1st out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Ísland?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Ísland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Ísland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/island/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/island/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Ísland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed