Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Drenthe
Drenthe: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 73.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Drenthe, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Drenthe is 73.8%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and up 7.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Drenthe peaked at 73.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 64.3%, in 1999.
That places Drenthe 43rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Drenthe, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 64.3% | — |
| 2000 | 65.5% | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 66.1% | +0.9% |
| 2002 | 66.3% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 67.8% | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 67.5% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 66.3% | -1.8% |
| 2006 | 66.4% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 67.3% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 68.3% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 70.1% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 68.4% | -2.4% |
| 2011 | 67.0% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 69.8% | +4.2% |
| 2013 | 68.1% | -2.4% |
| 2014 | 66.4% | -2.5% |
| 2015 | 68.6% | +3.3% |
| 2016 | 67.7% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 67.9% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 66.7% | -1.8% |
| 2019 | 67.6% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 66.7% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 70.2% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | 72.8% | +3.7% |
| 2023 | 72.8% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 72.9% | +0.1% |
| 2025 | 73.8% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.3% | 64.3% | 64.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.2% | 65.5% | 70.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.8% | 66.4% | 69.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 71.5% | 66.7% | 73.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Drenthe
- 40 Martinique 59.6% compare
- 41 Italy 58.1% compare
- 42 North Macedonia 57.1% compare
- 43 Romania 57.0% compare
- 44 Guadeloupe 56.9% compare
- 45 Montenegro 56.8% compare
- 46 Türkiye 56.2% compare
More work & labour data for Drenthe
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 266.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 71.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 256.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 361.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 361.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 266.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 256.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 256.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Drenthe?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Drenthe was 73.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Drenthe?
- The highest recorded value was 73.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Drenthe?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.3% in 1999.
- How does Drenthe rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Drenthe ranks 43rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Drenthe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Drenthe data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).