Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Dolnośląskie

Dolnośląskie: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 65.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
65.8%
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
227th
of 441 regions
All-time high
65.8%
in 2025
All-time low
56.9%
in 2003
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Dolnośląskie, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 58.8 Percentage2000: 58.9 Percentage2001: 57 Percentage2002: 58.2 Percentage2003: 56.9 Percentage2004: 57.2 Percentage2005: 58.2 Percentage2006: 57.8 Percentage2007: 57.4 Percentage2008: 57.2 Percentage2009: 58.4 Percentage2010: 59 Percentage2011: 58.4 Percentage2012: 58.7 Percentage2013: 59.4 Percentage2014: 60.7 Percentage2015: 60.6 Percentage2016: 61.5 Percentage2017: 61.1 Percentage2018: 60.8 Percentage2019: 62.9 Percentage2020: 62.6 Percentage2021: 63.7 Percentage2022: 63.7 Percentage2023: 64.7 Percentage2024: 65.7 Percentage2025: 65.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Dolnośląskie is 65.8%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 8.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Dolnośląskie peaked at 65.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 56.9%, in 2003.

Dolnośląskie ranks 227th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Dolnośląskie, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Dolnośląskie, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 58.8% —
2000 58.9% +0.2%
2001 57.0% -3.2%
2002 58.2% +2.1%
2003 56.9% -2.2%
2004 57.2% +0.5%
2005 58.2% +1.7%
2006 57.8% -0.7%
2007 57.4% -0.7%
2008 57.2% -0.3%
2009 58.4% +2.1%
2010 59.0% +1.0%
2011 58.4% -1.0%
2012 58.7% +0.5%
2013 59.4% +1.2%
2014 60.7% +2.2%
2015 60.6% -0.2%
2016 61.5% +1.5%
2017 61.1% -0.7%
2018 60.8% -0.5%
2019 62.9% +3.5%
2020 62.6% -0.5%
2021 63.7% +1.8%
2022 63.7% +0.0%
2023 64.7% +1.6%
2024 65.7% +1.5%
2025 65.8% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 58.8% 58.8% 58.8% 1
2000s 57.7% 56.9% 58.9% 10
2010s 60.3% 58.4% 62.9% 10
2020s 64.4% 62.6% 65.8% 6

More work & labour data for Dolnośląskie

All data for Dolnośląskie →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Dolnośląskie?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Dolnośląskie was 65.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Dolnośląskie?
The highest recorded value was 65.8% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Dolnośląskie?
The lowest recorded value was 56.9% in 2003.
How does Dolnośląskie rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Dolnośląskie ranks 227th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Dolnośląskie?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Dolnośląskie data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Dolnośląskie. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/dolnoslaskie/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/dolnoslaskie/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Dolnośląskie</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed