Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Darmstadt

Darmstadt: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 70.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
70.3%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
116th
of 441 regions
All-time high
70.4%
in 2019
All-time low
63.3%
in 2004
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 64.2 Percentage2000: 63.5 Percentage2001: 64.7 Percentage2002: 64 Percentage2003: 64.4 Percentage2004: 63.3 Percentage2005: 64.2 Percentage2006: 65.2 Percentage2007: 65.3 Percentage2008: 65.7 Percentage2009: 66.3 Percentage2010: 66.1 Percentage2011: 67.6 Percentage2012: 67.9 Percentage2013: 68.1 Percentage2014: 67.4 Percentage2015: 68.4 Percentage2016: 69.2 Percentage2017: 69.7 Percentage2018: 69.5 Percentage2019: 70.4 Percentage2020: 69.1 Percentage2021: 68.2 Percentage2022: 69.2 Percentage2023: 70.3 Percentage2024: 70.4 Percentage2025: 70.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt is 70.3%, measured in 2025.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt peaked at 70.4% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 63.3%, in 2004.

Darmstadt ranks 116th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Darmstadt, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 64.2% —
2000 63.5% -1.1%
2001 64.7% +1.9%
2002 64.0% -1.1%
2003 64.4% +0.6%
2004 63.3% -1.7%
2005 64.2% +1.4%
2006 65.2% +1.6%
2007 65.3% +0.2%
2008 65.7% +0.6%
2009 66.3% +0.9%
2010 66.1% -0.3%
2011 67.6% +2.3%
2012 67.9% +0.4%
2013 68.1% +0.3%
2014 67.4% -1.0%
2015 68.4% +1.5%
2016 69.2% +1.2%
2017 69.7% +0.7%
2018 69.5% -0.3%
2019 70.4% +1.3%
2020 69.1% -1.8%
2021 68.2% -1.3%
2022 69.2% +1.5%
2023 70.3% +1.6%
2024 70.4% +0.1%
2025 70.3% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 64.2% 64.2% 64.2% 1
2000s 64.7% 63.3% 66.3% 10
2010s 68.4% 66.1% 70.4% 10
2020s 69.6% 68.2% 70.4% 6

More work & labour data for Darmstadt

All data for Darmstadt →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt was 70.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Darmstadt?
The highest recorded value was 70.4% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Darmstadt?
The lowest recorded value was 63.3% in 2004.
How does Darmstadt rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Darmstadt ranks 116th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Darmstadt?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Darmstadt data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/darmstadt/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/darmstadt/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed