Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Comunitat Valenciana

Comunitat Valenciana: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 65.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
65.1%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
245th
of 441 regions
All-time high
66.3%
in 2009
All-time low
56.7%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 56.7 Percentage2000: 58.1 Percentage2001: 58.8 Percentage2002: 60.2 Percentage2003: 61.3 Percentage2004: 62.2 Percentage2005: 62.9 Percentage2006: 64.1 Percentage2007: 64.9 Percentage2008: 66 Percentage2009: 66.3 Percentage2010: 65.7 Percentage2011: 65.4 Percentage2012: 65.4 Percentage2013: 65.7 Percentage2014: 65 Percentage2015: 65.1 Percentage2016: 65.7 Percentage2017: 65.2 Percentage2018: 64.8 Percentage2019: 64.1 Percentage2020: 62.6 Percentage2021: 63.9 Percentage2022: 65 Percentage2023: 65.6 Percentage2024: 65.1 Percentage2025: 65.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana is 65.1%, measured in 2025.

The figure is unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana peaked at 66.3% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 56.7%, in 1999.

That places Comunitat Valenciana 245th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Comunitat Valenciana, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 56.7% —
2000 58.1% +2.5%
2001 58.8% +1.2%
2002 60.2% +2.4%
2003 61.3% +1.8%
2004 62.2% +1.5%
2005 62.9% +1.1%
2006 64.1% +1.9%
2007 64.9% +1.2%
2008 66.0% +1.7%
2009 66.3% +0.5%
2010 65.7% -0.9%
2011 65.4% -0.5%
2012 65.4% +0.0%
2013 65.7% +0.5%
2014 65.0% -1.1%
2015 65.1% +0.2%
2016 65.7% +0.9%
2017 65.2% -0.8%
2018 64.8% -0.6%
2019 64.1% -1.1%
2020 62.6% -2.3%
2021 63.9% +2.1%
2022 65.0% +1.7%
2023 65.6% +0.9%
2024 65.1% -0.8%
2025 65.1% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 56.7% 56.7% 56.7% 1
2000s 62.5% 58.1% 66.3% 10
2010s 65.2% 64.1% 65.7% 10
2020s 64.5% 62.6% 65.6% 6

More work & labour data for Comunitat Valenciana

All data for Comunitat Valenciana →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana was 65.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunitat Valenciana?
The highest recorded value was 66.3% in 2009.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunitat Valenciana?
The lowest recorded value was 56.7% in 1999.
How does Comunitat Valenciana rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Comunitat Valenciana ranks 245th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunitat Valenciana?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Comunitat Valenciana data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/comunitat-valenciana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/comunitat-valenciana/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Comunitat Valenciana</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed