Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Åland

Åland: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 71.0% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
71.0%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
98th
of 441 regions
All-time high
76.3%
in 2008
All-time low
66.1%
in 2023
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Åland, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 66.6 Percentage2000: 73.8 Percentage2001: 75.4 Percentage2002: 74.7 Percentage2003: 76.1 Percentage2004: 71.1 Percentage2005: 71.8 Percentage2006: 72.7 Percentage2007: 73.4 Percentage2008: 76.3 Percentage2009: 73.4 Percentage2010: 72.7 Percentage2011: 71.8 Percentage2012: 72.7 Percentage2013: 72.6 Percentage2014: 76.2 Percentage2015: 75.5 Percentage2016: 75.3 Percentage2017: 73.3 Percentage2018: 72.4 Percentage2019: 70.5 Percentage2020: 71.8 Percentage2021: 72.9 Percentage2022: 68.5 Percentage2023: 66.1 Percentage2024: 71.1 Percentage2025: 71 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Åland recorded 71.0% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Åland peaked at 76.3% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 66.1%, in 2023.

Åland ranks 98th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Åland, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Åland, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 66.6% —
2000 73.8% +10.8%
2001 75.4% +2.2%
2002 74.7% -0.9%
2003 76.1% +1.9%
2004 71.1% -6.6%
2005 71.8% +1.0%
2006 72.7% +1.3%
2007 73.4% +1.0%
2008 76.3% +4.0%
2009 73.4% -3.8%
2010 72.7% -1.0%
2011 71.8% -1.2%
2012 72.7% +1.3%
2013 72.6% -0.1%
2014 76.2% +5.0%
2015 75.5% -0.9%
2016 75.3% -0.3%
2017 73.3% -2.7%
2018 72.4% -1.2%
2019 70.5% -2.6%
2020 71.8% +1.8%
2021 72.9% +1.5%
2022 68.5% -6.0%
2023 66.1% -3.5%
2024 71.1% +7.6%
2025 71.0% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 66.6% 66.6% 66.6% 1
2000s 73.9% 71.1% 76.3% 10
2010s 73.3% 70.5% 76.2% 10
2020s 70.2% 66.1% 72.9% 6

More work & labour data for Åland

All data for Åland →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Åland?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Åland was 71.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Åland?
The highest recorded value was 76.3% in 2008.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Åland?
The lowest recorded value was 66.1% in 2023.
How does Åland rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Åland ranks 98th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Åland?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Åland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Åland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/aland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/aland/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Åland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed