Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)

West Midlands (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 73.7% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
73.7%
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
287th
of 437 regions
All-time high
73.7%
in 2019
All-time low
69.9%
in 2015
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

0204060801999200920191999: 72.5 Percentage2000: 71.4 Percentage2001: 71.2 Percentage2002: 71.9 Percentage2003: 70.9 Percentage2004: 72.7 Percentage2005: 71.9 Percentage2006: 71.8 Percentage2007: 71.4 Percentage2008: 70.4 Percentage2009: 70.8 Percentage2010: 71.3 Percentage2011: 70.2 Percentage2012: 71.6 Percentage2013: 71.9 Percentage2014: 71.2 Percentage2015: 69.9 Percentage2016: 71.2 Percentage2017: 71.4 Percentage2018: 73.5 Percentage2019: 73.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

West Midlands (NUTS 2021) recorded 73.7% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 4.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021) peaked at 73.7% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 69.9%, in 2015.

That places West Midlands (NUTS 2021) 287th out of 437 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
1999 72.5%
2000 71.4% -1.5%
2001 71.2% -0.3%
2002 71.9% +1.0%
2003 70.9% -1.4%
2004 72.7% +2.5%
2005 71.9% -1.1%
2006 71.8% -0.1%
2007 71.4% -0.6%
2008 70.4% -1.4%
2009 70.8% +0.6%
2010 71.3% +0.7%
2011 70.2% -1.5%
2012 71.6% +2.0%
2013 71.9% +0.4%
2014 71.2% -1.0%
2015 69.9% -1.8%
2016 71.2% +1.9%
2017 71.4% +0.3%
2018 73.5% +2.9%
2019 73.7% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 72.5% 72.5% 72.5% 1
2000s 71.4% 70.4% 72.7% 10
2010s 71.6% 69.9% 73.7% 10

More work & labour data for West Midlands (NUTS 2021)

All data for West Midlands (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021) was 73.7% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 73.7% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 69.9% in 2015.
How does West Midlands (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
West Midlands (NUTS 2021) ranks 287th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this West Midlands (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/west-midlands-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/west-midlands-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed