Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021)
Wales (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 76.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Wales (NUTS 2021) recorded 76.6% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.8% on the previous year and up 5.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021) peaked at 77.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 68.7%, in 2001.
Wales (NUTS 2021) ranks 212th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 70.1% | — |
| 2000 | 70.2% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 68.7% | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 68.9% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 72.1% | +4.6% |
| 2004 | 72.5% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 71.7% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 72.4% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 72.5% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 72.9% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 72.7% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 72.8% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 73.8% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 73.7% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 74.9% | +1.6% |
| 2014 | 73.5% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 74.4% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 75.3% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 75.8% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 77.2% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 76.6% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70.1% | 70.1% | 70.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 71.5% | 68.7% | 72.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 74.8% | 72.8% | 77.2% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Wales (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,472 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 67.0% (2019)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,529 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.6% (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,282 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,282 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,472 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.5 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,472 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,529 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Wales (NUTS 2021) was 76.6% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Wales (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 77.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Wales (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.7% in 2001.
- How does Wales (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Wales (NUTS 2021) ranks 212th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Wales (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Wales (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).