Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino
Ticino: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 76.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Ticino recorded 76.7% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.
That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino peaked at 78.5% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 72.6%, in 2005.
That places Ticino 205th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 74.8% | — |
| 2002 | 73.4% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 73.8% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 73.0% | -1.1% |
| 2005 | 72.6% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 74.0% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 73.1% | -1.2% |
| 2008 | 73.7% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 73.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 75.3% | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 76.1% | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 75.6% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 75.4% | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 74.8% | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 76.3% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 77.4% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 78.5% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 77.2% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | 76.7% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 75.7% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 77.1% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 76.1% | -1.3% |
| 2023 | 76.0% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 75.7% | -0.4% |
| 2025 | 76.7% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 73.6% | 72.6% | 74.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 76.3% | 74.8% | 78.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 76.2% | 75.7% | 77.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ticino
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 166.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.5% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 166.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.9 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 166.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 166.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 266.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 266.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 166.6 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ticino was 76.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ticino?
- The highest recorded value was 78.5% in 2017.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ticino?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.6% in 2005.
- How does Ticino rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Ticino ranks 205th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Ticino?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ticino data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).