Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud
Sud: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 56.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
56.3%
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
425th
of 437 regions
All-time high
56.5%
in 2023
All-time low
49.8%
in 2010
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud stood at 56.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 7.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud peaked at 56.5% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 49.8%, in 2010.
That places Sud 425th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 53.3% | — |
| 2000 | 53.6% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 53.4% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 54.0% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 54.4% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 54.7% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 53.3% | -2.6% |
| 2006 | 52.8% | -0.9% |
| 2007 | 51.9% | -1.7% |
| 2008 | 51.8% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 50.2% | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 49.8% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 50.2% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 52.6% | +4.8% |
| 2013 | 52.6% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 52.8% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 52.6% | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 54.3% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 55.0% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 54.8% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 54.7% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 52.9% | -3.3% |
| 2021 | 54.0% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 55.0% | +1.9% |
| 2023 | 56.5% | +2.7% |
| 2024 | 56.0% | -0.9% |
| 2025 | 56.3% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 53.3% | 53.3% | 53.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 53.0% | 50.2% | 54.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 52.9% | 49.8% | 55.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 55.1% | 52.9% | 56.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Sud
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 50.0% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 4,989 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,989 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 56.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 10,150 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 10,150 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 4,443 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 4,443 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,443 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud was 56.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sud?
- The highest recorded value was 56.5% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sud?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.8% in 2010.
- How does Sud rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Sud ranks 425th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Sud?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Sud data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).