Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est
Sud-Est: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 63.8% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
63.8%
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
394th
of 437 regions
All-time high
68.6%
in 2000
All-time low
59.5%
in 2005
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est is 63.8%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est peaked at 68.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 59.5%, in 2005.
Sud-Est ranks 394th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 65.8% | — |
| 2000 | 68.6% | +4.3% |
| 2001 | 64.9% | -5.4% |
| 2002 | 63.0% | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 62.1% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 61.9% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 59.5% | -3.9% |
| 2006 | 62.1% | +4.4% |
| 2007 | 60.1% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 59.8% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 60.0% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 62.4% | +4.0% |
| 2011 | 61.4% | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 62.0% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 60.9% | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 60.9% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 63.3% | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 61.3% | -3.2% |
| 2017 | 61.7% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 63.1% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 64.7% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 65.4% | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 61.8% | -5.5% |
| 2022 | 62.8% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 62.7% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 63.6% | +1.4% |
| 2025 | 63.8% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 65.8% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 62.2% | 59.5% | 68.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 62.2% | 60.9% | 64.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 63.4% | 61.8% | 65.4% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Sud-Est
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 47.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 63.8% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,763 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 834.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 56.5% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 834.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 834.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.1 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,763 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 834.3 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sud-Est was 63.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sud-Est?
- The highest recorded value was 68.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sud-Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 59.5% in 2005.
- How does Sud-Est rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Sud-Est ranks 394th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Sud-Est?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Sud-Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).