Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain
Spain: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 74.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain stood at 74.9%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain peaked at 74.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 63.6%, in 1999.
That places Spain 32nd out of 48 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 63.6% | — |
| 2000 | 65.1% | +2.4% |
| 2001 | 64.4% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 66.4% | +3.1% |
| 2003 | 67.8% | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 68.7% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 70.0% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 71.1% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 71.8% | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 72.7% | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 73.1% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 73.5% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 73.9% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 74.3% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 74.3% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 74.2% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 74.3% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 74.2% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 73.9% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 73.7% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 73.8% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 72.2% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 73.7% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 74.0% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 74.5% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 74.6% | +0.1% |
| 2025 | 74.9% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 63.6% | 63.6% | 63.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.1% | 64.4% | 73.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 74.0% | 73.5% | 74.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.0% | 72.2% | 74.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More work & labour data for Spain
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.527 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.5576 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.4982 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.05 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1207 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 39,073 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,322 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 17,076 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 16,051 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 33,128 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Spain was 74.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 74.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.6% in 1999.
- How does Spain rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Spain ranks 32nd out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).