Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko

Slovensko: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 76.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
76.5%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
218th
of 437 regions
All-time high
76.6%
in 2024
All-time low
68.3%
in 2007
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 69 Percentage2000: 69.5 Percentage2001: 70.4 Percentage2002: 69.5 Percentage2003: 69.8 Percentage2004: 69.7 Percentage2005: 68.9 Percentage2006: 68.6 Percentage2007: 68.3 Percentage2008: 68.8 Percentage2009: 68.4 Percentage2010: 68.7 Percentage2011: 68.7 Percentage2012: 69.4 Percentage2013: 69.9 Percentage2014: 70.3 Percentage2015: 70.9 Percentage2016: 71.9 Percentage2017: 72.1 Percentage2018: 72.4 Percentage2019: 72.7 Percentage2020: 72.4 Percentage2021: 74.6 Percentage2022: 76.1 Percentage2023: 76.5 Percentage2024: 76.6 Percentage2025: 76.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Slovensko recorded 76.5% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko peaked at 76.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 68.3%, in 2007.

Slovensko ranks 218th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Slovensko, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 69.0%
2000 69.5% +0.7%
2001 70.4% +1.3%
2002 69.5% -1.3%
2003 69.8% +0.4%
2004 69.7% -0.1%
2005 68.9% -1.1%
2006 68.6% -0.4%
2007 68.3% -0.4%
2008 68.8% +0.7%
2009 68.4% -0.6%
2010 68.7% +0.4%
2011 68.7% +0.0%
2012 69.4% +1.0%
2013 69.9% +0.7%
2014 70.3% +0.6%
2015 70.9% +0.9%
2016 71.9% +1.4%
2017 72.1% +0.3%
2018 72.4% +0.4%
2019 72.7% +0.4%
2020 72.4% -0.4%
2021 74.6% +3.0%
2022 76.1% +2.0%
2023 76.5% +0.5%
2024 76.6% +0.1%
2025 76.5% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 69.0% 69.0% 69.0% 1
2000s 69.2% 68.3% 70.4% 10
2010s 70.7% 68.7% 72.7% 10
2020s 75.5% 72.4% 76.6% 6

More work & labour data for Slovensko

All data for Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko was 76.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 76.6% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 68.3% in 2007.
How does Slovensko rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Slovensko ranks 218th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/slovensko/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed