Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin
Limousin: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 76.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin is 76.3%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.0% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin peaked at 76.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 67.1%, in 1999.
Limousin ranks 223rd of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.1% | — |
| 2000 | 69.6% | +3.7% |
| 2001 | 68.7% | -1.3% |
| 2002 | 68.5% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 72.7% | +6.1% |
| 2004 | 70.6% | -2.9% |
| 2005 | 72.1% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 70.5% | -2.2% |
| 2007 | 70.4% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 71.6% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 71.4% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 70.5% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 71.2% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 71.4% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 72.4% | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 73.6% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 74.2% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 75.5% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 74.5% | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 72.6% | -2.6% |
| 2019 | 72.0% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 69.4% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | 74.2% | +6.9% |
| 2022 | 73.9% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 74.6% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 74.8% | +0.3% |
| 2025 | 76.3% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.1% | 67.1% | 67.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 70.6% | 68.5% | 72.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 72.8% | 70.5% | 75.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 73.9% | 69.4% | 76.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Limousin
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 293 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 501.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 501.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 293 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 58.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 293 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 293 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 312.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.3 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Limousin was 76.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Limousin?
- The highest recorded value was 76.3% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Limousin?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.1% in 1999.
- How does Limousin rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Limousin ranks 223rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Limousin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Limousin data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).