Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln
Köln: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 78.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Köln recorded 78.8% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln peaked at 78.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 67.1%, in 1999.
That places Köln 139th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.1% | — |
| 2000 | 67.7% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 67.5% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 67.8% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 68.3% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 67.4% | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 70.3% | +4.3% |
| 2006 | 71.7% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 72.5% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 72.6% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 73.1% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 73.4% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 73.8% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 73.6% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 73.9% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 74.5% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 74.5% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 75.4% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 75.4% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 75.2% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 76.2% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 76.1% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 76.1% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 77.4% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 77.8% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 78.6% | +1.0% |
| 2025 | 78.8% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.1% | 67.1% | 67.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.9% | 67.4% | 73.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 74.6% | 73.4% | 76.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.5% | 76.1% | 78.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Köln
- Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work 1.30 million Persons (2022)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 3,413 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 75.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,273 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 2,273 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 2,273 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,273 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Köln was 78.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Köln?
- The highest recorded value was 78.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Köln?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.1% in 1999.
- How does Köln rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Köln ranks 139th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Köln?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Köln data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).