Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz

Koblenz: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 81.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
81.8%
Change on year
up 1.0%
Rank
60th
of 437 regions
All-time high
81.8%
in 2025
All-time low
68.0%
in 1999
Years of data
25
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 68 Percentage2002: 71.3 Percentage2003: 72.1 Percentage2004: 70.6 Percentage2005: 74.5 Percentage2006: 75.7 Percentage2007: 76.6 Percentage2008: 76.1 Percentage2009: 76.4 Percentage2010: 76.9 Percentage2011: 77.3 Percentage2012: 76.7 Percentage2013: 77.1 Percentage2014: 77.3 Percentage2015: 77.3 Percentage2016: 77.9 Percentage2017: 77.7 Percentage2018: 79.1 Percentage2019: 79.4 Percentage2020: 77.4 Percentage2021: 78.8 Percentage2022: 80.3 Percentage2023: 79.3 Percentage2024: 81 Percentage2025: 81.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Koblenz recorded 81.8% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz peaked at 81.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 68.0%, in 1999.

Koblenz ranks 60th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 68.0%
2002 71.3% +4.9%
2003 72.1% +1.1%
2004 70.6% -2.1%
2005 74.5% +5.5%
2006 75.7% +1.6%
2007 76.6% +1.2%
2008 76.1% -0.7%
2009 76.4% +0.4%
2010 76.9% +0.7%
2011 77.3% +0.5%
2012 76.7% -0.8%
2013 77.1% +0.5%
2014 77.3% +0.3%
2015 77.3% +0.0%
2016 77.9% +0.8%
2017 77.7% -0.3%
2018 79.1% +1.8%
2019 79.4% +0.4%
2020 77.4% -2.5%
2021 78.8% +1.8%
2022 80.3% +1.9%
2023 79.3% -1.2%
2024 81.0% +2.1%
2025 81.8% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 68.0% 68.0% 68.0% 1
2000s 74.2% 70.6% 76.6% 8
2010s 77.7% 76.7% 79.4% 10
2020s 79.8% 77.4% 81.8% 6

More work & labour data for Koblenz

All data for Koblenz →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz was 81.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Koblenz?
The highest recorded value was 81.8% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Koblenz?
The lowest recorded value was 68.0% in 1999.
How does Koblenz rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Koblenz ranks 60th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Koblenz?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Koblenz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/koblenz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/koblenz/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Koblenz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed