Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden
Hovedstaden: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 84.9% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden is 84.9%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden peaked at 84.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 78.8%, in 2014.
Hovedstaden ranks 19th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 81.6% | — |
| 2008 | 80.7% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 80.3% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 79.9% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 79.6% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 79.3% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 78.9% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 78.8% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 79.3% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 80.2% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 80.2% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 80.3% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 81.0% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 81.3% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 81.2% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 82.5% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 82.7% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 84.5% | +2.2% |
| 2025 | 84.9% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 80.9% | 80.3% | 81.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 79.8% | 78.8% | 81.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.9% | 81.2% | 84.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hovedstaden
More work & labour data for Hovedstaden
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.6 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,458 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,458 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,056 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,056 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,056 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 79.0% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 79.0% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,056 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 72.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hovedstaden was 84.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Hovedstaden?
- The highest recorded value was 84.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Hovedstaden?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.8% in 2014.
- How does Hovedstaden rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Hovedstaden ranks 19th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Hovedstaden?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hovedstaden data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).