Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland

Espace Mittelland: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 85.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
85.6%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
14th
of 437 regions
All-time high
86.1%
in 2024
All-time low
81.5%
in 2001
Years of data
25
2001–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland, 2001–2025

0204060802001201320252001: 81.5 Percentage2002: 82.4 Percentage2003: 82.9 Percentage2004: 82.2 Percentage2005: 81.9 Percentage2006: 82.4 Percentage2007: 81.9 Percentage2008: 83.4 Percentage2009: 83 Percentage2010: 82.3 Percentage2011: 83 Percentage2012: 83.3 Percentage2013: 83.3 Percentage2014: 84.4 Percentage2015: 84.6 Percentage2016: 85.1 Percentage2017: 85.6 Percentage2018: 85.6 Percentage2019: 85.7 Percentage2020: 85.3 Percentage2021: 85.6 Percentage2022: 85.1 Percentage2023: 85.6 Percentage2024: 86.1 Percentage2025: 85.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland is 85.6%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland peaked at 86.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 81.5%, in 2001.

That places Espace Mittelland 14th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Espace Mittelland, 2001 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2001 81.5%
2002 82.4% +1.1%
2003 82.9% +0.6%
2004 82.2% -0.8%
2005 81.9% -0.4%
2006 82.4% +0.6%
2007 81.9% -0.6%
2008 83.4% +1.8%
2009 83.0% -0.5%
2010 82.3% -0.8%
2011 83.0% +0.9%
2012 83.3% +0.4%
2013 83.3% +0.0%
2014 84.4% +1.3%
2015 84.6% +0.2%
2016 85.1% +0.6%
2017 85.6% +0.6%
2018 85.6% +0.0%
2019 85.7% +0.1%
2020 85.3% -0.5%
2021 85.6% +0.4%
2022 85.1% -0.6%
2023 85.6% +0.6%
2024 86.1% +0.6%
2025 85.6% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 82.4% 81.5% 83.4% 9
2010s 84.3% 82.3% 85.7% 10
2020s 85.5% 85.1% 86.1% 6

Countries ranked near Espace Mittelland

  1. 11 Germany 80.3% compare
  2. 11 Norway 80.3% compare
  3. 13 Finland 79.7% compare
  4. 13 Lithuania 79.7% compare
  5. 13 Lithuania 79.7% compare
  6. 16 Austria 78.9% compare
  7. 17 Portugal 78.8% compare

See the full ranking of 485 places →

More work & labour data for Espace Mittelland

All data for Espace Mittelland →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland was 85.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Espace Mittelland?
The highest recorded value was 86.1% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Espace Mittelland?
The lowest recorded value was 81.5% in 2001.
How does Espace Mittelland rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Espace Mittelland ranks 14th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Espace Mittelland?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Espace Mittelland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/espace-mittelland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/espace-mittelland/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Espace Mittelland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed