Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold

Detmold: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 80.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
80.3%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
97th
of 437 regions
All-time high
80.8%
in 2024
All-time low
69.6%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 69.6 Percentage2000: 71.2 Percentage2001: 71.9 Percentage2002: 70.8 Percentage2003: 71.8 Percentage2004: 72.3 Percentage2005: 74.3 Percentage2006: 74.6 Percentage2007: 74.8 Percentage2008: 75.3 Percentage2009: 74.9 Percentage2010: 74.7 Percentage2011: 75.5 Percentage2012: 76.2 Percentage2013: 76.8 Percentage2014: 76.6 Percentage2015: 76.8 Percentage2016: 76.9 Percentage2017: 77.2 Percentage2018: 77.7 Percentage2019: 78.4 Percentage2020: 78.3 Percentage2021: 77.8 Percentage2022: 77.4 Percentage2023: 79.1 Percentage2024: 80.8 Percentage2025: 80.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Detmold recorded 80.3% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold peaked at 80.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 69.6%, in 1999.

Detmold ranks 97th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Detmold, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 69.6%
2000 71.2% +2.3%
2001 71.9% +1.0%
2002 70.8% -1.5%
2003 71.8% +1.4%
2004 72.3% +0.7%
2005 74.3% +2.8%
2006 74.6% +0.4%
2007 74.8% +0.3%
2008 75.3% +0.7%
2009 74.9% -0.5%
2010 74.7% -0.3%
2011 75.5% +1.1%
2012 76.2% +0.9%
2013 76.8% +0.8%
2014 76.6% -0.3%
2015 76.8% +0.3%
2016 76.9% +0.1%
2017 77.2% +0.4%
2018 77.7% +0.6%
2019 78.4% +0.9%
2020 78.3% -0.1%
2021 77.8% -0.6%
2022 77.4% -0.5%
2023 79.1% +2.2%
2024 80.8% +2.1%
2025 80.3% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 69.6% 69.6% 69.6% 1
2000s 73.2% 70.8% 75.3% 10
2010s 76.7% 74.7% 78.4% 10
2020s 79.0% 77.4% 80.8% 6

More work & labour data for Detmold

All data for Detmold →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold was 80.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Detmold?
The highest recorded value was 80.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Detmold?
The lowest recorded value was 69.6% in 1999.
How does Detmold rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Detmold ranks 97th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Detmold?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Detmold data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/detmold/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/detmold/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Detmold</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed